College Committees

2016-17 College of Communications Committee Appointments 

Executive Committee: Marie Hardin, Gary Abdullah, Yu-Tai Chung, Russ Eshleman, Matt Jackson, Shannon Kennan, Jose Lugaro, Bob Martin, Matt McAllister, Karen Mozley-Bryan, Anthony Olorunnisola, Jamey Perry, Ford Risley, Steve Sampsell, Maura Shea, Fuyan Shen, Chad Simpson

Dean's Advisory Committee: John Affleck, Rod Bingaman, Denise Bortree, Frank Dardis, Rob Frieden, Anne Hoag, Matt Jordan, Mary Beth Oliver, Bu Zhong

Curriculum and Liaison Committee: Colleen Connolly-Ahern (chair, ad/pr), Rod Bingaman (film-video), John Affleck (journalism), Michael Schmierbach (media studies), Ben Cramer (telecommunications)

Academic Integrity: Ford Risley (administrator), Denise Bortree (chair, ad/pr, ends 2018), Maura Shea (film-video, ends, 2018), Russ Eshleman (journalism, ends, 2018), Kevin Hagopian (media studies, ends, 2018), Rob Frieden (telecommunications, ends, 2020), Virginia Harrison (GSIC appointee), Katie McFadden (Student Council delegate)

Assessment Advisory Committee: Frank Dardis (advertising), Pearl Gluck (film-video), Steve Kraycik (journalism), Michael Schmierbach (media studies), Renea Nichols (public relations), Anne Doris (telecommunications) 

Sabbatical Committee: Frank Dardis (chair), Lee Ahern, Patrick Parsons

Faculty Meeting Chair: Frank Dardis (2016-18)

Ombudsman: Matt Jordan (2017-2020), Colleen Connolly-Ahern (alternate)

Exit Interview Officer: Matt Jordan (2017-2020)

Graduate Committee: Matt McAllister (chair), Lee Ahern (ad/pr), Mary Beth Oliver (film-video and media studies), Russell Frank (journalism), Krishna Jayakar (telecommunications), Michelle Rodino-Colocino (graduate council, ex-officio)

Student Scholarships: Janet Klinefelter (chair), Gary Abdullah, Jamey Perry, Ron Smith (ad/pr), Pearl Gluck (film-video), Will Yurman (journalism), Sascha Meinrath (telecommunications)

Diversity Advisory Committee: Marie Hardin (co-chair), Gary Abdullah (co-chair), Robin Bierly, Yu-Tai Chung, Jo Dumas, Matt Jackson, Shannon Kennan, Ann Major, Karen Mozley-Bryan, John Sanchez, Chad Simpson, Ken Yednock, Erica Hilton (graduate student), Fancesgladys Pulido (undergraduate student)

Equipment Committee: Karen Mozley-Bryan (chair), John Beale, Marty Camden, Yu-Tai Chung, Jim Dugan, Matt Jackson, Ann Kuskowski, Chris Maurer, Steve Reighard, Richie Sherman, Brian Shoenfelt, Zachary Shourds, Mike Zelazny

United Way: Steve Sampsell (chair), Frank Dardis, Janet Klinefelter, Sherry Kyler, Trey Miller

University Committees

Graduate Council (two-year term): Michelle Rodino-Colocino (ends 2018), Russell Frank (alternate, ends 2018), Lee Ahern (Committee on Fellowships and Awards), Frank Dardis (Subcommittee on New and Revised Programs and Courses)
University Faculty Senate: Colleen Connolly-Ahern (ends 2019), Matt Jordan (ends 2020), Maura Shea (ends 2021), Sascha Meinrath

Page last updated: August 15, 2017