Alumni

Carnegie Society

Carnegie Society wordmarkThe Carnegie Society of Donald P. Bellisario College of Communications honors the dedication and support of key Penn State alumni and supporters. Membership includes: current or past service on the Bellsario College's alumni boards; recipients of awards selected by the Alumni Society Board; and Bellisario College representatives who have received University-wide awards sponsored by the Board of Trustees and the Penn State Alumni Association.

The Carnegie Society is named after the long-term home to the Bellisario College. Constructed in 1904 with a gift from Penn State Board of Trustees member and steel magnate Andrew Carnegie, Carnegie Building originated as Penn State's first free-standing library. The journalism program first occupied the building in 1950.

Carnegie Society members are the heart, soul and memory of the Bellisario College. A listing of its membership follows:

Alumni Society Board

  • Gerald W. Abrams, ’61 Business Admin 1988-97
  • Abraham Amoros, ’90 Journalism 1992-94 2007-13
  • Petra Arbutina, ’81 Advertising 1997-2006
  • Ron Balasco, ’81 General Arts & Sciences 2018-19
  • Marielena Balouris, ’15 Broadcast Journ 2016-18
  • Jeffrey Ballou, ’90 Journalism 1991-95
  • Bianca Barr Tunno, ’98 Journalism 2017-19
  • Richard Barton, ’48 Commerce/Finance 2000-03
  • Clara Benice, ’02 Film/Video 2012-17
  • Robert Boulware, ’86 Journalism 2008-2019
  • Patrick Bunting, ’13 Telecomm 2016-19
  • Steven Braver, ’68 Journalism 1998-2004
  • T.J. Brightman, ’91 Broadcast Cable 2015-19
  • Ben Bronstein, ’61 Journalism 2011-17
  • Marc Brownstein, ’81 Advertising 1998-2004
  • Natalie Buyny, ’12 Advertising/PR 2015-2019
  • Amy Camacho Uhas, ’13 Film/Video 2016-19
  • Kerrie Carfagno, ’94 Broadcast Cable 1998-2008
  • Warren Carmichae, ’58 Agricultural Journ 2003-2014
  • Jeanne Chapkovich, ’73 Journalism 2007-13
  • Michael Conti, ’03 Journalism 2013-18
  • Erin Cunniffe, ’10 Journalism 2018-19
  • Gabriella De Rose-Colombo, ’88 Journalism 1999-2008
  • Cynthia Del Rosario Tapan, ’99 Journalism 2006-12
  • John Dolan, ’89 Advertising 2016-19
  • Enriquetta Duffus Cuff, ’76 Journalism 1989-90
  • Julia Dunlap, ’71 Journalism 2003-06
  • Bernadette Dunn, ’91 Advertising 2016-19
  • Stefanie Durkin, ’05 Journalism 2013-15
  • Helene Eckstein, ’64 Advertising 1988-90
  • William Eiler, ’74 Journalism 1997-2000
  • Carmen Finestra, ’71 Gen. Arts & Sci 1988-99
  • Sharyn Fitzpatrick Skudenski, ’79 Journalism 2005-10
  • Kevin Flintosh, ’06 Journalism 2013-19
  • Lawrence Foster, ’48 Journalism 1992-2001
  • Robert Frick, ’84 Journalism 2004-10
  • Neal Friedman, ’61 Journalism 1988-98
  • Ernie Gale, ’65 Journalism 1988-90
  • Charles Glazer, ’73 Journalism 1991-2005
  • Carol Gosser, ’87 Journalism 2018-19
  • Valerie Gray, ’93 Communications 1996-2000
  • Jay Grossman , ’67 Journalism 1998-2011
  • Gregory Guise, ’74 CRS 2014-19
  • Linda Guydon Taylor, ’72 Journalism —1989-91
  • Katherine Hansen, ’05 Media Studies 2015-19
  • Evan Harris, ’04 Telecomm 2010-12
  • B. Denise Hawkins, ’86 Journalism 1996-2000
  • Sarah Hayes, ’98 Psychology 2000-02
  • Brian Healy, ’67 Journalism 1989-96
  • Robert Heisse, ’79 Journalism 2005-11
  • Pam Hervey, ’94 Journalism 2012-19
  • Wayne Hilinski, ’62 Journalism 2005-10
  • Rhonda Houck, ’93 Advertising 1992-93
  • Rocco Impreveduto, ’99 Telecomm 2004-10
  • Ann Jabro, ’86 Journalism 1991-97
  • William Jaffe, ’61 Journalism 1996-2007
  • Angelique Jodon, ’97 Telecomm 1996-97
  • David Jones, ’54 Journalism 1988-97
  • Alyson Joyce, ’10 Public Relations 2011-19
  • Thomas Keiter, ’72 Community Dev. 1988-96
  • Timothy King, ’81 Journalism 1995-2005
  • Kurt Knaus, ’93 Journalism 2012-18
  • Reenie Kuhlman, ’97 Media Studies 2005-10
  • David Lapan, ’95 Journalism 1993-94
  • Paul Levine, ’69 Journalism 1988-90
  • Jianghanhan Li, ’14 Media Studies 2016-18
  • Michael Liebowitz, ’90 English 2014-19
  • Mark Lima, ’87 Telecomm 2009-15
  • David Lipson, ’65 Communications 1991-92
  • Thomas Loebig, ’80 Journalism 2011-17
  • Lisa Lucas, ’85 Telecomm 2012-17
  • Dan Macaluso, ’87 Marketing 1993-94
  • Patrick Mairs, ’01 Journalism 2013-19
  • Richard Mallary, ’64 Journalism 1999-2006
  • Michele Marchetti, ’95 Journalism 2001-13
  • Christopher Martin, ’92 Journalism 1998-2003
  • Ebony Martin, ’14 Journalism 2018-19
  • Warren Maurer, ’55 Journalism 1992-2002
  • Scott Mayes, ’74 Speech Comm 2005-10
  • Maureen McFadden, ’67 Journalism 1999-2000
  • Bob McKinnon, ’90 Advertising 2011-17
  • Lowel Melser, ’95 Broadcast Cable 2012-17
  • Ira Miller, ’66 Journalism 2005-10
  • Jayne Miller, ’76 Journalism 1988-90
  • Linda Murphy, ’69 Advertising 1988-99
  • Brian Nawa, ’91 Adv.; ’03g B.A. 2015-19
  • Diane Oakes, ’84 Journalism 1998-2001
  • Katie O’Hara Krebs, ’99 Advertising/PR 2009-14
  • Chimaeze O. Okoli, ’12 Adv./Media Studies 2018-19
  • Sandy Padwe, ’61 Journalism 1997-99
  • Pamela Peterson, ’91 Journalism 1991-92
  • Mike Poorman, ’82 Journalism 2002-05
  • Lou Prato, ’59 Journalism 1988-93
  • Jessica Quinlan Handler, ’10 Public Relations 2016-19
  • Amy Quinn, ’94 Journalism 2010-15
  • Eric Rabe, ’68 Broadcast Journ 2005-07
  • Srividya Ramasubramanian, ’04 Mass Comm 2000-02
  • John Rice, ’77 Film 2000-06
  • Bob Richards, ’83 Speech Comm 1992-2003
  • Susan Rickens — ‘83 Journalism 2001-11
  • Brad Risch, ’77 Broadcast Journ 2003-08
  • Joyce Rivas, ’78 Advertising 1997-2005
  • Jarred Romesburg, ’98 Telecomm 2013-18
  • Leah Rozen, ’77 Journalism 1991-94
  • Dianne Ryan, ’87 Public Service 1990-92
  • Linda Salzberg, ’56 Journalism 1988-99
  • Vernon Sanders, ’92 Film/Video 1997-99
  • Elliot Schreiber, ’76 Communications 1993-97
  • Jerry Schwartz, ’77 Journalism 1993-2002
  • Stacy Schwartz, ’95 Advertising 2002-11
  • Linsey Shea, ’08 Advertising/PR 2 011-19
  • Chris Sharp, ’94 Journalism 1996-99
  • Stephanie Shirley, ’09 Advertising/PR 2018-19
  • Jane Shoemaker, ’70 Journalism 1991-96
  • Mike Signora, ’96 Public Relations 2001-2011
  • Virginia Sirocky, ’67 Journalism 1992-2003
  • Sharyn Fitzpatrick Skudenski, ’79 Journalism 2005-10
  • Carrie Snyder, ’95 Advertising 1999-14
  • Dan Solomon, ’04 Advertising/PR 2019
  • Lara Steiner, ’95 Advertising 2008-13
  • Halle Stockton, ’08 Journalism 2017-19
  • Lauren Sujkowski, ’10 Public Relations 2012-15
  • Alecia Swasy, ’85 Journalism 1992-97
  • Joyce Tomana 79 Public Relations 2002-11
  • Meredith Topalanchik, ’99 Advertising/PR 2014-19
  • Darryl Trent, ’72 Gen.Arts & Sci 2000-06
  • Cynthia Viadella, ’91 Advertising 2016-19
  • John Vairo, ’61 Journalism 1995-99
  • Daniel Victor, ’06 Journalism 2013-18
  • Ron Wagner, ’89 Advertising 2017-19
  • Alex Ward Jr., ’66 Journalism 1997-2007
  • Geri Warren-Merrick, ’73 Journalism 1994-96
  • Rayna Wendell, ’92 Economics 1997-99
  • James Wiggins, ’72 Journalism 1988-99
  • Jacob Wilkins, ’10 Broadcast Journ 2018-19
  • Rodnell Workman, ’95 Broadcast Journ 2008-14
  • Annette Wright, ’66 Communications 1989-91
  • David Yadgaroff, ’90 Broadcast Journ 2002-11
  • Brad Young, ’96 Journalism 2000-04
  • Robert Zimmerman, ’58 Journalism 1994-2004
  • Herbert Zukauskas, ’43 Journalism 1988-96

Advertising/Public Relations Alumni Network Board

  • Jeff Benanto, ’06 Journalism 2014-15
  • George (Joe) Berwanger, ’70 Broadcasting 2016-19
  • Jim Blew, ’91 Advertising 2008-2010
  • Lauren Connolly, ’97 English 2018-19
  • Zach Dugan, ’13 Public Relations 2015-18
  • William Epstein, ’69 Journalism 2009-16
  • Ellyn Fisher, ’99 Journalism 2009-15
  • Sharyn Fitzpatrick Skudenski, ’79 Journalism 2008-10
  • Rich Frank, ’94 English 2009-15
  • Kathy Heasley, ’83 Advertising 2016-19
  • Rachel Kenon, ’05 Public Relations 2009-15
  • Adam La Marca, ’08 Journalism 2012-15
  • Steven Lampert, ’74 Journalism 2019
  • Alyssa Larson, ’09 Advertising 2012-15
  • Victoria Maggio, ’13 Public Relations 2014-19
  • Monica F. Miller, ’90 Communications 2016-19
  • Linda Murphy, ’69 Journalism 2008-10
  • Amanda Oey, ’07 Advertising/PR 2018-19
  • Katie O’Hara Krebs, ’99 Advertising/PR 2008-12
  • Becky Peeling, ’79 Journalism 2009-15
  • Lauren Raisl, ’03 Advertising 2015-19
  • BJ Ramos, ’94g Mass Comm 2009-15
  • Richard Rapp, ’79 Advertising 2012-19
  • Tom Resau, ’99 Advertising/PR 2018-19
  • Sam Rogers, ’81 Journalism 2009-17
  • Maggie Schmerin, ’06 Public Relations 2015-17
  • Jill Schnitt, ’09 Public Relations 2012-15
  • Suzanne Schulner, ’08 Advertising/PR 2018-19
  • Virginia Sirocky, ’67 Journalism 2008-10
  • Jeremy Smith, ’09 Advertising/PR 2014-19
  • Rachel Steinberg, ’14 Advertising 2018-19
  • Kathy Swidwa, ’13 Journalism 2016-19
  • Brenna Thorpe, ’12 Public Relations 2016-19
  • Meredith Topalanchik, ’99 Advertising/PR 2008-12
  • John Wagner, ’58 Journalism 2009-14

Alumni Society Board Award Winners

Outstanding Alumni Award

  • Tanya Biank, ’93 Journalism 2009
  • Jeff Baum, ’85 Journalism 2007
  • Joanne Calabria, ’74 Journalism 2014
  • Paula Froke, ’82 Journalism 2011
  • Lynne Getz, ’98 Telecom 2019
  • Nina Jack, ’92 Film/Video 2016
  • Joseph Krushinsky, ’85 Telecom/Journ 2010
  • David Lipson, ’78 Advertising 2005
  • Mark Livolsi, ’80 Film/Video 2008
  • Mary Meder, ’83 Advertising 2006
  • Jayne Miller, ’76 Journalism 2015
  • Kathleen Pavelko, ’79 Journalism 2013
  • Ron Regan, ’75 Journalism 2018
  • David Skidmore, ’79 Journalism 2017
  • Lara Spencer, ’91 Journalism 2012

Achievement Award

  • Jeff Ballou, ’90 Journalism 2018
  • Mimi Barash Coppersmith, ’53 Journalism 2015
  • Ben Bronstein, ’61 Journalism 2011
  • Kerrie Carfagno, ’94 Broadcast 2005
  • William Jaffe, ’60 Journalism 2014
  • Marv Krasnansky, ’72 Journalism 2007
  • Thomas Loebig, ’80 Journalism 2010
  • Robert McKinnon, ’91 Advertising 2009
  • Laurence Moskowitz, ’73 Journalism 2017
  • Robert O’Leary, ’71 Advertising 2006
  • Lou Prato, ’58 Journalism 2016
  • Diane Salvatore, ’81 Journalism 2019
  • Alex Ward, ’66 Journalism 2012
  • Chris Wheeler, ’67 Broadcast 2013
  • Chris Wightman, ’84 Journalism 2008

Emerging Professional Award

  • Blake Berson, ’05 Journalism 2014
  • Michael Chobot, ’09 Film/Video 2013
  • Arianna Davis, ’09 Journalism 2015
  • Reenie Dyball, ’02 Journalism 2010
  • Sara Ganim, ’08 Journalism 2012
  • Evan Harris, ’04 Telecomm 2009
  • Erin Hazard, ’99 Advertising/PR 2008
  • Ryan Hockensmith, ’05 Journalism 2005
  • Sheil Kapadia, ’66 Journalism 2011
  • Jeff Lowe, ’13 Journalism 2018
  • Tony Mancuso, ’08 Advertising/PR 2017
  • Andrew McGill, ’10 Journalism 2019
  • David Schaefer, ’99 Advertising/PR 2007
  • Tyler Walk, ’06 Film/ Video 2016
  • Brad Young, ’96 Journalism 2006

The Douglas A. Anderson Communications Contributor

  • Douglas Anderson 2012
  • Nancy Eshleman 2017
  • Fran Fisher 2014
  • Gene Foreman 2013
  • Jim Gardner 2015
  • Michale Greenwald, ’63, 2019
  • Barbara Palmer 2016
  • Fred Young 2018

Penn State Alumni Association Award Winners

Alumni Fellows

  • Gerald W. Abrams, ’61 Business Admin 1981
  • Marty Aronoff, ’60 Arts & Letters 2014
  • Mimi Barash Coppersmith, ’53 Journalism 1998
  • Charles Bierbauer, ’67 Journalism 1980
  • Donald Blair, ’52 Journalism 2000
  • Ronald Bonn, ’52 Journalism 1989
  • Robert Boulware, ’86 Journalism 2010
  • Marc Brownstein, ’81 Advertising 2009
  • Jimmy Cefalo, ’78 Journalism 2007
  • Arthur Cooper, ’59 Journalism 1990
  • Donald Davis, ’42 Journalism 1973
  • Ben Feller, ’92 Journalism 2018
  • Elizabeth Fetter, ’80 Communications 1998
  • Carmen Finestra, ’71 Gen. Arts & Sci 1991
  • Lawrence Foster, ’48 Journalism 1992
  • Kathy Heasley, ’83 Advertising 2019
  • Brian Healy, ’67 Journalism 1988
  • Kathy Heasley, ’83 Advertising 1983
  • William Jaffe, ’61 Journalism 1996
  • Jayne Jamison, ’78 Journalism 1999
  • David Jones, ’54 Journalism 1987
  • Don Roy King, ’69 Communications 2001
  • Marvin Krasnasky, ’52 Journalism 1989
  • Stanley Lathan, ’67 Journalism 1982
  • David Lipson, ’65 Communications 2008
  • Richard Mallary, ’64 Journalism 2001
  • Warren Maurer, ’55 Journalism 1995
  • Mary Meder, ’84 Advertising 2016
  • Lisa Miles, ’91 Advertising 2015
  • Jayne Miller, ’76 Journalism 1993
  • Norman Miller, ’56 Journalism 1987
  • Rodney Nordland, ’72 Journalism 1990
  • Robert O’Leary, ’71 Advertising 2000
  • Tom Ortenberg, ’82 Business 2016
  • Alan Pottasch, ’49 Journalism 1993
  • Eric Rabe, ’68 Broadcast Journ 2005
  • Lisa Salters, ’88 Broadcast Journ 2007
  • Linda Salzberg, ’56 Journalism 1989
  • Jon Saraceno, ’79 Journalism 2003
  • Mary Lee Schneider, ’84 Journalism 2006
  • Elliot Schreiber, ’76 Communications 1992
  • Theodore Serrill, ’32 Journalism 1997
  • Peter Shih, ’67 Journalism 2004
  • Jane Shoemaker, ’70 Journalism 1994
  • John Troan, ’39 Journalism 1974
  • William Ulerich, ’31 Liberal Arts 1985
  • Samuel Vaughn, ’51 Journalism 1981
  • Geri Warren-Merrick, ’73 Journalism 2002
  • James Wiggins, ’72 Journalism 1994
  • Annette Wright, ’66 Communications 1990
  • Linda Yaccarino, ’85 Telecomm 2010
  • Robert Zimmerman, ’58 Journalism 1996

Alumni Achievement Award Winners

  • Jill Cordes, ’92 Broadcast Journ 2005
  • Ellyn Fisher, ’99 Journalism 2012
  • Shannon Furman, ’03 Journalism 2017
  • Amanda Gifford, ’04 Journ/Education 2014
  • Ryan Hockensmith, ’01 Journalism 2011
  • Kim Kingsley, ’02 Journalism 2015
  • Christopher D. Krewson, ’98 Journalism 2010
  • Riva M. Marker, ’00 Film/ Video 2009
  • Mandy Murphy, ’02 Advertising/PR 2016
  • Jarred Romesburg, ’98 Telecomm 2006
  • Melissa Schipke, ’09 Mrktg. & Ad/PR 2017
  • Mike Signora, ’96 Public Relations 2007
  • Jessica Stuart, ’96 Journalism 2008
  • Bjorn Trowery, ’08 Advertising/PR 2017
  • Daniel Victor, ’06 Journalism 2013

Board of Trustees Award Winners

Distinguished Alumni

  • Gerald W. Abrams, ’61 Business Admin 1986
  • Mimi Barash Coppersmith, ’53 Journalism 1998
  • Donald Bellisario, ’61 Journalism 2001
  • Charles Bierbauer, ’67 Journalism 1991
  • Todd Blackledge, ’83 Speech Comm 2009
  • Jacob Corman, ’93 Journalism 2018
  • Donald Davis, ’42 Journalism 1972
  • Carmen Finestra, ’71 Gen. Arts & Sci 1998
  • Lawrence Foster, ’48 Journalism 1979
  • Sidney Friedman, ’42 Journalism 1989
  • William Jaffe, ’61 Journalism 2013
  • Jayne Jamison, ’78 Journalism 2005
  • David Jones, ’54 Journalism 1979
  • Don Roy King, ’69 Communications 2017
  • Stanley Lathan, ’67 Journalism 1984
  • Paul Levine, ’69 Journalism 2003
  • Norman Miller, ’56 Journalism 1978
  • Herbert Nipson, ’40 Journalism 1974
  • Rodney Nordland, ’72 Journalism 2007
  • Alan Pottasch, ’49 Journalism 2005
  • Hal Sadoff, ’86 Business 2018
  • Adam Smyser, ’41 Journalism 1976
  • Richard Smyser, ’44 Journalism 1985
  • John Troan, ’39 Journalism 1968
  • William Ulerich, ’31 Liberal Arts 1969
  • Samuel Vaughn, ’51 Journalism 1977
  • Roger Williams, ’75g Journalism 2018

Honorary Alumni

  • John Curley 1999
  • Fran Fisher 2008
  • Phillip Radcliffe 2001
  • Jane Zimmerman 2002